Skip to content

Gradient Flow

by Muhammad Adnan·Motion Graphics

Images © Muhammad Adnan. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Gradient Flow earns its place in the aescripts library for a narrow, practical job: copying and pasting gradients between shape and solid layers, with a Preserve Layout Mode and multi-layer paste for applying one gradient across several elements.

What is Gradient Flow?

Gradient Flow is an After Effects tool for copying and pasting gradients between shape layers and solid layers. Select a layer that contains a gradient, click Copy Gradient, then select one or more target layers and click Paste Gradient. You can apply the gradient to the Fill, the Stroke, or Both.

Two paste modes are offered. Full Mode applies the copied gradient, while Preserve Layout Mode maintains the gradient structure. Because you can paste to multiple selected layers at once, a single copied gradient can be applied across several elements. The interface is clean, minimal, and intuitive.

The tool is designed for fast motion design workflows and covers tasks such as maintaining consistent branding, applying gradients across multiple elements, testing and experimenting with new styles, and saving time during revisions and client updates. Version 1.0 was released on May 24, 2026, and it runs on After Effects 2026 through CC 2019. A demo video is available.

Who is Gradient Flow best for?

Gradient Flow is best for motion designers who apply gradients across multiple elements, keep branding consistent, and test styles quickly during revisions and client updates.

How much does Gradient Flow cost?

Gradient Flow is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Copy and paste gradients between shape layers and solid layers
  • Paste to multiple selected layers at once
  • Apply the gradient to Fill, Stroke, or Both
  • Preserve Layout Mode to maintain the gradient structure
  • Full Mode paste option
  • Clean, minimal, and intuitive interface

Tags

#After Effects#gradients#motion design#shape layers#solid layers#workflow#copy paste

Frequently asked questions

Does Gradient Flow work with After Effects 2026?

Gradient Flow supports a wide range of After Effects releases, running on After Effects 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, and CC 2019. That span covers both recent versions and several older ones still in active use, so most existing projects should be able to run the tool without an upgrade first. The current release is version 1.0, published on May 24, 2026 as the initial release. For the latest compatibility details, check the developer's page before installing.

Which layer types and paste options does Gradient Flow support?

Gradient Flow copies a gradient from one layer and pastes it onto shape layers and solid layers. You can paste to a single layer or to multiple selected layers at once, and you can target the Fill, the Stroke, or Both. Two paste modes are available: Full Mode and Preserve Layout Mode, which maintains the gradient structure. The workflow is to select a layer containing a gradient, click Copy Gradient, select your target layers, choose a mode and whether to apply Fill, Stroke, or Both, then click Paste Gradient.

What's included in Gradient Flow version 1.0?

Gradient Flow is currently at version 1.0, released on May 24, 2026 as the initial release. This first version includes copy and paste of gradients between shape and solid layers, support for pasting to multiple selected layers at once, the option to apply Fill, Stroke, or Both, and a Preserve Layout Mode alongside Full Mode. A demo video is available. Since this is the initial release, check the developer's page for any later updates or additions.

Is Gradient Flow free to download?

Gradient Flow is listed here as free. We don't publish pricing figures in this catalog, so for current licensing terms, any usage conditions, and download details, visit the developer's page on aescripts. The plugin is credited to Muhammad Adnan and distributed through aescripts. Because licensing can change over time, the developer's page is the most reliable place to confirm how the tool is offered before you download and install it.

Alternatives to Gradient Flow

Also in Motion Graphics for After Effects.

Similar plugins