Skip to content

Quick Real Ocean

by EdenWeby 3D·Simulation

Images © EdenWeby 3D. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Quick Real Ocean has been in the superhive library for years, supporting Blender versions from 2.79 through 3.5. It earns its place by turning ocean creation into a one-click action, with foam, ripples and a matching material handled for you.

What is Quick Real Ocean?

Quick Real Ocean is a Blender addon built by EdenWeby 3D for generating animated ocean surfaces. Select an object and click Make Ocean, or use the Add Ocean button to place a volumetric ocean with foam interaction and collision detection. An Add Ground button creates a floor beneath it, and the ocean arrives already animated.

Beyond full oceans, the addon includes a ripple system that works on any object. Create a surface and an obstacle, mark them with the Make Surface and Make Obstacle buttons, then move the obstacle to trigger the ripple effect. The ocean's flow speed is controlled through the Time Property, where higher values speed up the waves and lower values slow them down. Foam color and water color can both be changed, and the tool applies an ocean material automatically.

Published for a wide range of Blender versions and released under the GPL license, Quick Real Ocean sits in the superhive library among ocean and foam addons. Documentation is included for those getting started.

Who is Quick Real Ocean best for?

Quick Real Ocean is best for blender artists who want a quick animated ocean with foam and ripples, plus a ripple system that can be applied to any object.

How much does Quick Real Ocean cost?

Quick Real Ocean is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Add a volumetric ocean with foam interaction and collision detection
  • Ripple system that works on any object via Make Surface and Make Obstacle buttons
  • Adjustable foam color and water color
  • Ocean arrives animated, with flow speed set through the Time Property
  • Add Ground button to create a floor for the ocean
  • Applies an ocean material automatically
  • Documentation included

Tags

#ocean#foam#ripples#water#ocean shader#simulation#Blender

Frequently asked questions

What Blender versions does Quick Real Ocean support?

Quick Real Ocean supports a broad span of Blender releases, listed for versions 2.79, 2.8, 2.81, 2.82, 2.83, 2.9, 2.91, 2.92, 2.93, 3.0, 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, 3.4 and 3.5. That coverage spans several years of Blender development, so older and newer projects alike are accounted for. The addon is released under the GPL license. For current details and any newer version support, check the developer's page on superhive.

How do I create an ocean with Quick Real Ocean?

Quick Real Ocean creates an ocean from a single button. Select any object, open the Quick Ocean panel and click Make Ocean, or use the Add Ocean button to place a volumetric ocean with foam interaction and collision detection. Clicking the Add Ground button creates a floor beneath the ocean. The result is animated as soon as it is generated, and an ocean material is applied for you, so no separate material setup is needed.

How do I make ripples with Quick Real Ocean?

Quick Real Ocean handles ripples through two buttons. Create a plane and a second object such as a sphere, select the object and click Make Obstacle, then select the plane and click Make Surface. Press play and move the obstacle around, and the ripple effect appears across the surface. The ripple system can be applied to any object, giving you interactive water disturbance driven by movement rather than a fixed animation.

How do I change the wave speed in Quick Real Ocean?

Quick Real Ocean controls wave motion through the Time Property. The ocean is animated as soon as you create it, and adjusting the Time Property changes the speed of the water flow: higher values make the waves move faster, while lower values slow the flow down. This gives you a single control for tuning how energetic or calm the ocean looks without rebuilding the setup from scratch.

Is Quick Real Ocean free?

Quick Real Ocean is listed as free in this catalog. Licensing and availability can change over time, so for the most current terms it is best to check the developer's page on superhive. The addon is distributed under the GPL license according to its listing. If you plan to use it in a specific project, reviewing the license there will confirm what is permitted.

Alternatives to Quick Real Ocean

Also in Simulation for Blender.

Similar plugins