Skip to content

Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel

by MoovIT GmbH·Workflow

Illustrative cover generated by AnyPlugins — no product screenshot available.

Why we like it

Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel earns a place in the adobe_exchange library as a free proxy panel for Premiere Pro that automates proxy creation and keeps edit data synced between proxy and original files. Version 1.0.12 arrived on 23 April 2024.

What is Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel?

Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel, developed by MoovIT GmbH, is a proxy panel for Adobe Premiere Pro. When you import a high-resolution file, Roxy can automatically build a proxy that keeps the same picture and audio content and channel count while applying a significantly higher compression rate and/or a lower resolution.

Because the resulting proxy files are lighter, working with and transferring them — locally or in the cloud — is faster, less data-intensive and cost-efficient, and supports collaborative workflows. Inside Premiere Pro you can reach both the original and proxy files during editing and switch back and forth as needed.

All edit data is automatically saved and transferred into the project files for both the proxy and the original material. Version 1.0.12, released on 23 April 2024, fixed an issue on Windows and resolved a problem that prevented adding a license to an account with an expired trial license.

Who is Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel best for?

Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel is best for premiere Pro editors who import high-resolution footage and want lighter proxy files for faster editing and transfer, including local and cloud collaborative workflows.

How much does Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel cost?

Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Automatic proxy creation from imported high-resolution files, matching the picture and audio content and channel count
  • Proxies generated with a significantly higher compression rate and/or lower resolution
  • Access to both original and proxy files during editing, switching back and forth as needed
  • Edit data automatically saved and transferred into the project files for both proxy and original material
  • Lighter proxy files for faster, less data-intensive transfer locally or in the cloud, supporting collaborative workflows

Tags

#proxy#proxy panel#Premiere Pro#video editing#cloud workflow#MoovIT#collaboration

Frequently asked questions

Does Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel work with older versions of Premiere Pro?

Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel is listed as compatible with Premiere Pro 9.0 and later. If your Premiere Pro version meets that baseline, the panel should install and run. Version 1.0.12, released on 23 April 2024, is the release documented here, and it includes a fix for an issue on Windows. For the exact set of supported builds and any platform-specific notes, check MoovIT's developer page before installing.

Is Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel free?

Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel is listed as free in this catalog, so you can add it without a listed price. That said, licensing terms can change, and the changelog for version 1.0.12 references adding a license to an account and an expired trial license, which suggests licensing options exist. For current licensing details and any trial conditions, refer to the developer's page rather than relying on this listing alone.

What changed in Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel version 1.0.12?

Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel version 1.0.12, released on 23 April 2024, fixed an issue on Windows and resolved a problem that prevented adding a license to an account with an expired trial license. Those are the two changes documented for this release. If you were affected by either the Windows problem or the license activation issue on an expired trial, updating to this version addresses them.

How do original and proxy files work together while editing in Premiere Pro?

Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel lets you access both the original and proxy files during editing in Premiere Pro, switching back and forth as needed. All edit data is automatically saved and transferred into the project files for both the proxy and the original material, giving flexibility and security within the project. This keeps your editing decisions tied to both the proxy and the high-resolution original.

Alternatives to Roxy the mighty Proxy Panel

Also in Workflow for Premiere Pro.

Similar plugins