Skip to content

Voronoi Shatter

by Zhiqiang Li·Motion Graphics

Illustrative cover generated by AnyPlugins — no product screenshot available.

Why we like it

Version 3.0 made Voronoi Shatter a native extension with instant previews and removed the external Java dependency.

What is Voronoi Shatter?

Voronoi Shatter is an extension for After Effects that shatters a layer into pieces. It can generate Voronoi masks on selected layers and create Voronoi shape layers. For the Voronoi pattern, you define how many pieces you want and generate them, and you can load an AV layer as a brightness map so the pieces are arranged according to the pixel brightness values of that map.

Beyond the Voronoi pattern, the extension can also generate pieces using square, triangle, horizontal line, and vertical line patterns. You can set the size of the pieces and add randomness to them. A Shape Clip option lets you load a layer's masks and use them as the outer edges of all the pieces. Output can be either layer masks or shape layers.

As of version 3.0, Voronoi Shatter is a native extension with an easy-to-use UI and instant previews, added shape patterns, and no external Java dependency.

Who is Voronoi Shatter best for?

Voronoi Shatter is best for after Effects users who need to break a layer into Voronoi or patterned pieces as masks or shape layers.

How much does Voronoi Shatter cost?

Voronoi Shatter is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Generates Voronoi masks on selected layers and creates Voronoi shape layers
  • Voronoi pattern where you define the number of pieces
  • Brightness map support: load an AV layer to arrange pieces by pixel brightness value
  • Additional patterns: square, triangle, horizontal line, and vertical line
  • Adjustable piece size with optional randomness
  • Shape Clip loads a layer's masks to use as the outer edges of all pieces
  • Output as layer masks or as shape layers

Tags

#After Effects#Voronoi#shatter#shape layers#masks#extension#motion graphics#patterns

Frequently asked questions

Which After Effects versions does Voronoi Shatter support?

Voronoi Shatter lists compatibility with After Effects 2020, CC 2019, CC 2018, CC 2017, CC 2015.3, CC 2015, and CC 2014. These same versions are noted as its requirements. If you run one of these releases, the extension is intended to work with your installation. For newer versions of After Effects not listed here, check the developer's page to confirm current support before relying on it in a project.

How does the brightness map work in Voronoi Shatter?

Voronoi Shatter lets you load an AV layer as a brightness map when using the Voronoi pattern. The pieces are then arranged according to the pixel brightness value of that map, so the layout follows the brightness of the loaded layer rather than a uniform distribution. This works alongside the standard mode where you simply define how many pieces you want and generate them. Both options are part of the Voronoi pattern shape type.

Can Voronoi Shatter output shape layers instead of masks?

Voronoi Shatter offers a Shape Output option that lets you output your pieces either as layer masks or as shape layers, so you can choose the form that fits your workflow. In addition, the Shape Clip feature lets you load a layer's masks and use them as the outer edges of all the pieces, giving you control over the overall boundary of the shattered result.

Is Voronoi Shatter free?

Voronoi Shatter is listed as free in this catalog. Because licensing terms can change, check the developer's page for the current details before downloading. A demo video is also available if you want to see the extension referenced before installing. The listing covers the Voronoi and additional pattern generators, brightness map support, Shape Clip, and the choice of outputting layer masks or shape layers.

Alternatives to Voronoi Shatter

Also in Motion Graphics for After Effects.

Similar plugins