Skip to content

Automatic Whiteboard

by Chris Zwar·Motion Graphics

Images © Chris Zwar. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Earns its place in the toolfarm library for turning text and masks into write-on animations with a single click, no plugins required.

What is Automatic Whiteboard?

Automatic Whiteboard converts After Effects text layers and masks into write-on animations. Type some text using ordinary text layers or draw artwork with masks, then click a button to turn them into an animation. This replaces the manual work of copying, pasting and sequencing mask paths and position keyframes. You can choose whether or not to include a hand that draws the elements on.

The script sets up compositions using 8 rendering styles. Beyond basic outlines for your own compositing, it offers preset looks including clean paper, dirty paper, old parchment and a blackboard. Animation controls cover overall duration, a wiggle option, 20 hands to choose from, and left-to-right or right-to-left direction. It is resolution independent up to 4K, matching the animation to your composition's resolution.

Tested with every version of After Effects back to CS6, it requires no plugins. It ships with extensive help documents and several video tutorials, including instructions for using your own hand, plus two bonus scripts that separate and sort mask paths to improve results with complex artwork.

Who is Automatic Whiteboard best for?

Automatic Whiteboard is best for after Effects artists creating whiteboard-style write-on reveals from text layers and masks.

How much does Automatic Whiteboard cost?

Automatic Whiteboard is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Control over the overall animation duration
  • Optional hand that draws elements on, with 20 hands to choose from
  • Wiggle option for the animation, like in Juno or the Red Bull ads
  • 8 rendering styles, including clean paper, dirty paper, old parchment and a blackboard
  • Left-to-right and right-to-left direction
  • Resolution independent up to 4K
  • Two bonus scripts that separate and sort mask paths

Tags

#after effects#write-on animation#whiteboard#text animation#masks#script#motion graphics

Frequently asked questions

Does Automatic Whiteboard work with After Effects CS6?

Automatic Whiteboard has been tested with every version of After Effects back to CS6, and its compatibility list runs through CC 2014, CC 2015, CC 2015.3, CC 2017, CC 2018, CC 2019, and the 2020 through 2025 releases. It also requires no additional plugins to run, so you can add it to an existing After Effects setup without extra dependencies. If you want to confirm behaviour on your specific version before committing, a trial version is available so you can see how it works and whether it fits your workflow.

Does Automatic Whiteboard need any plugins?

Automatic Whiteboard does not require any plugins. It runs as a script and works with masks and ordinary text layers you create in a composition. Because it is resolution independent up to 4K, it converts your text layers and selected masks into animations at the same resolution as your composition. It also comes with extensive help documents and several video tutorials, including instructions for using your own hand to draw elements on, which is useful when you are setting it up for the first time.

Is Automatic Whiteboard free?

Automatic Whiteboard is listed as free here in our catalog. For current licensing terms and any conditions, check the developer's page, since terms can change over time. A trial version is also available to download, which lets you test how the script converts text and masks and confirm the results work for your project before you rely on it. The developer notes it is especially worth checking the tutorial videos if you plan to use Illustrator artwork and masks.

How does Automatic Whiteboard handle Illustrator artwork and masks?

Automatic Whiteboard includes two bonus scripts that separate and sort mask paths to improve the end result. Complex Illustrator artwork can give poor results if copied and pasted directly into After Effects, but with a little preparation the results can be dramatically improved. The developer recommends checking the tutorial videos for guidance on when and how to use these bonus scripts. If you are interested in the tool specifically for Illustrator artwork and masks, those videos are the best place to learn how to get good results.

Alternatives to Automatic Whiteboard

Also in Motion Graphics for After Effects.

Similar plugins