Skip to content

Easy Clones 2

by Shorts & Tales·Motion Graphics

Images © Shorts & Tales. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Easy Clones 2 earns a spot in the aescripts library for turning bitmap, vector and shape layers or precomps into cloned animations, with the 2.1 update focused on performance, scale limiting and added controllers.

What is Easy Clones 2?

Easy Clones 2 is a cloning system for After Effects, built to work with 2D artwork. It handles bitmap layers, vector layers, shape layers and precomps within the clone system.

Version 2.0 introduced line and grid spacing, improved delay controls with delay applied to clone and layer transformations, and loopable wiggles. It also keeps stroke widths consistent, lets you change the number of random colours, and reworked expression management for faster previews and renders.

The 2.1 release, from January 2024, brings a performance boost, scale limiting, and new slider and checkbox controllers for additional properties added to the clone system. It also fixed values doubling when position wiggle is enabled and added a delay to the colour controllers. Easy Clones 2 runs in After Effects 2020, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, and a demo video is available.

Who is Easy Clones 2 best for?

Easy Clones 2 is best for after Effects artists cloning 2D artwork—bitmap, vector and shape layers or precomps—who want spacing, delay and wiggle controls over the results.

How much does Easy Clones 2 cost?

Easy Clones 2 is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Clones 2D artwork including bitmap layers, vector layers, shape layers and precomps
  • Line and grid spacing for arranging clones
  • Improved delay controls, with delay applied to clone and layer transformations
  • Loopable wiggles and consistent stroke widths
  • Ability to change the number of random colours
  • Scale limiting plus new slider and checkbox controllers for additional properties
  • Reworked expression management for faster previews and renders

Tags

#After Effects#cloning#2D animation#shape layers#precomps#vector layers#motion graphics#aescripts

Frequently asked questions

Which After Effects versions does Easy Clones 2 support?

Easy Clones 2 is compatible with After Effects 2020, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026, covering several release years up to the latest listed version. The current build is 2.1, published on January 2, 2024, which brought a performance boost alongside earlier expression management improvements aimed at faster previews and renders. If you run one of these versions, the plugin fits your setup; for any version outside this list, check the developer's page before installing to confirm current support and download the matching build.

Can Easy Clones 2 clone shape layers and precomps?

Easy Clones 2 works as a cloning system for 2D artwork, and its supported layer types include bitmap layers, vector layers, shape layers and precomps. Alongside the clones themselves, it offers line and grid spacing, improved delay controls with delay applied to clone and layer transformations, loopable wiggles, consistent stroke widths, and the ability to change the number of random colours. The 2.1 release also added scale limiting and new slider and checkbox controllers for additional properties in the clone system.

Is Easy Clones 2 free to use?

Easy Clones 2 is listed as free in this catalog, so you can add it to your After Effects toolkit without a purchase noted here. Licensing terms can change over time, so it's worth checking the developer's page for the most current details before you download. The plugin is distributed through aescripts, where you can also find the version history and the demo video that accompanies it. For the latest terms and any usage conditions, refer to that page directly before use.

What changed in Easy Clones 2.1?

Easy Clones 2.1, released on January 2, 2024, added a performance boost, scale limiting, and new slider and checkbox controllers for additional properties added to the clone system. On the fixes side, it resolved values doubling when position wiggle was enabled and added a delay to the colour controllers. These updates build on version 2.0, which introduced line and grid spacing, improved delay controls, loopable wiggles, consistent stroke widths and reworked expression management for faster previews and renders.

Alternatives to Easy Clones 2

Also in Motion Graphics for After Effects.

Similar plugins