Skip to content

Screen Mapper

by James Ronan·Workflow

Images © James Ronan. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Screen Mapper earns a spot in the aescripts library for handling multi-screen template and bento grid setup, with compatibility spanning After Effects CC 2017 through 2025.

What is Screen Mapper?

Screen Mapper is an After Effects tool from James Ronan for setting up multi-screen display templates and bento grids. It's built to let you put those layouts together quickly, then animate and export them, all inside your compositions.

The tool covers a wide range of After Effects releases, from CC 2017 up through the 2025 version, with 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024 in between. That range means it fits into both older installations and current ones without requiring you to change your version of the application.

First released in June 2020, Screen Mapper reached version 1.0.1 in July 2023 with a round of bug fixes addressing comp dimensions, keyboard selection, and extension startup behaviour. A demo video is available if you want a look before adding it to your setup. It's listed as free here.

Who is Screen Mapper best for?

Screen Mapper is best for motion designers building multi-screen display templates and bento grid layouts in After Effects.

How much does Screen Mapper cost?

Screen Mapper is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Quickly set up multi-screen display templates
  • Create bento grid layouts
  • Animate and export the resulting layouts
  • Runs across After Effects CC 2017 through the 2025 version

Tags

#After Effects#Screen Mapper#multi-screen#bento grid#templates#layout#motion graphics#free

Frequently asked questions

What After Effects versions does Screen Mapper support?

Screen Mapper runs across a broad range of After Effects releases, including 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, and 2020, along with the older CC 2019, CC 2018, and CC 2017 versions. That span covers nearly a decade of the application, so most active installations should be able to run it. If you're on one of these listed versions, you can set up multi-screen display templates and bento grids without worrying about the release you're using.

Is Screen Mapper free to download?

Screen Mapper is listed as free in this catalog, so you can add it to your After Effects setup without a purchase here. Licensing terms can change over time, though, so it's worth checking the developer's page for the current details before you rely on it in a project. There you'll also find the download and any notes James Ronan provides directly about how the tool is distributed.

What was fixed in the Screen Mapper 1.0.1 update?

Screen Mapper reached version 1.0.1 on July 19, 2023, a release focused on bug fixes. It corrected an issue where extra wide comps would gain or change dimensions on canvas refresh, fixed a case where pressing A on the keyboard selected all screens, and resolved a problem where having the extension already open when starting After Effects stopped it from working properly. The initial 1.0.0 release came out on June 24, 2020.

Is there a demo of Screen Mapper to look at first?

Screen Mapper has a demo video available if you'd like a look before adding it to your workflow. Beyond that, the developer's page is the place to check for download links, licensing details, and any further notes James Ronan provides. Reviewing the demo alongside those resources can help you decide whether the multi-screen template and bento grid setup fits how you work in After Effects across the supported releases.

Alternatives to Screen Mapper

Also in Workflow for After Effects.

Similar plugins