Skip to content

Type ReAlign

by Adam Sacks·Workflow

Images © Adam Sacks. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Type ReAlign earns its spot in the aescripts library by focusing on one narrow task — realigning type without shifting its placement — and extending it to 3D layers, camera setups, and Source Text keyframes.

What is Type ReAlign?

Type ReAlign is a panel for After Effects, built by Adam Sacks, that changes type alignment while keeping the type's placement. It works on both 2D and 3D layers.

The panel covers centering type to the comp on 2D and 3D layers, and on 3D layers it distinguishes true from optical centering. It also handles centering to comp on 3D layers when cameras are in the scene, and it works with Source Text keyframes. Anchor point controls let you lock the anchor point or reset it, and the alignment buttons update live as you re-select type or move forward and backward in time.

Type ReAlign is compatible with After Effects 2026 back to 2020, and the current version is 1.1.0. That release merged the polling behind Type ReAlign, AlignAll, and RectControl into a single shared poll, and polling can be turned off in the settings menu. It's listed as free here — check the developer's page for current licensing.

Who is Type ReAlign best for?

Type ReAlign is best for after Effects artists changing type alignment and placement across 2D and 3D layers, including 3D setups with cameras.

How much does Type ReAlign cost?

Type ReAlign is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Realign 2D and 3D type layers
  • Lock Anchor Point and Reset Anchor Point controls
  • Center to Comp on 2D and 3D layers
  • True and optical centering on 3D layers
  • Center to Comp on 3D layers with cameras in the scene
  • Works with Source Text keyframes
  • Shared polling keeps the panel in sync with layer selections, with an option to disable polling in settings

Tags

#After Effects#Type ReAlign#text alignment#anchor point#3D layers#type layers#aescripts#Adam Sacks

Frequently asked questions

Does Type ReAlign work with After Effects 2026?

Type ReAlign is compatible with After Effects 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, and 2020, so it covers several years of releases. The current version is 1.1.0, updated on July 13, 2026. That release merged the polling used by Type ReAlign, AlignAll, and RectControl into a single shared poll, so only one poll runs when all three panels are open. If you run more than one of those tools, the developer recommends upgrading them all to version 1.1.0.

Is Type ReAlign free?

Type ReAlign is listed as free in this catalog. For current licensing terms, including any conditions on use or updates, check the developer's page on aescripts. The plugin comes from Adam Sacks and reached its initial 1.0.0 release on May 19, 2026, with version 1.1.0 following on July 13, 2026. Earlier updates added live panel sync and improved optical centering, and the newest release focused on how polling runs across the developer's related panels.

How does Type ReAlign keep its panel in sync with my selections?

Type ReAlign uses a poll to keep its panel UI in sync with your layer selections. As of version 1.1.0, that poll is shared with the developer's AlignAll and RectControl tools, so only one poll runs even with all three panels open. You can also turn polling off in the settings menu; with polling disabled, the panel only updates when your cursor enters it. To stop polling entirely, you need to disable it in every one of these extensions you have open.

Can Type ReAlign center type to the comp on 3D layers?

Type ReAlign can center type to the comp on both 2D and 3D layers, and on 3D layers it offers a choice between true and optical centering. It also handles centering to comp on 3D layers when cameras are in the scene. Alongside centering, the panel includes options to lock and reset the anchor point, and it works with Source Text keyframes.

Alternatives to Type ReAlign

Also in Workflow for After Effects.

Similar plugins