Skip to content

Catenary Cables

by Baha Yalnız·Modeling

Images © Baha Yalnız. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Stands out in the superhive library for using real catenary curve equations rather than a simulation step to shape its cables.

What is Catenary Cables?

Catenary Cables is a Blender add-on for building cables of different types quickly and with a realistic look. Rather than relying on physics, it uses real catenary curve equations, so cables sag and settle without any simulation step.

The add-on covers several cable types. You can create sagging cables, default cables and cable masses, and there are many ways to place them: between points, between faces, between objects, between vertices and more. Once a cable exists, you can draw and edit it, place segments along its length, split and merge curves, and insert vertices to refine the shape.

A documentation page and a video tutorial are available from the developer, and the add-on is released under the GPL license. Published around two years ago, Catenary Cables works with Blender versions 3.6 through 5.1, covering a wide span of releases.

Who is Catenary Cables best for?

Catenary Cables is best for blender users who need realistic cables and want control over the resulting curves.

How much does Catenary Cables cost?

Catenary Cables is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Real catenary curve equations for realistic cables without simulation
  • Multiple creation methods: between points, faces, objects, vertices and more
  • Create sagging cables, default cables and cable masses
  • Draw and edit cables
  • Place segments along cables
  • Curve tools including split, merge and insert vertices
  • Documentation page available

Tags

#Blender#cables#curves#catenary#wires#modeling#add-on

Frequently asked questions

Which Blender versions does Catenary Cables support?

Catenary Cables lists support for Blender versions 3.6 through 5.1, covering a wide span of releases. If you're running a version inside that range, the add-on is intended to work for you. For versions outside it, check the developer's page and documentation before installing, since compatibility isn't stated beyond that range. The developer also provides a documentation page that covers the available cable and curve tools in more detail, which is worth reviewing before you get started.

Does Catenary Cables use simulation to make cables sag?

Catenary Cables uses real catenary curve equations to shape its cables, so you can get realistic sagging results without running any simulation. Alongside sagging cables, it can create default cables and cable masses, and you can generate them between points, between faces, between objects, between vertices and more. This gives you several ways to place cables in a scene. For the full breakdown of each creation method, the developer's documentation page goes into further detail.

What curve editing tools does Catenary Cables include?

Catenary Cables includes several tools for working with cables after you create them. You can draw and edit cables, place segments along them, split and merge curves, and insert vertices. It also provides multiple creation methods, including between points, faces, objects and vertices. These options let you adjust the curves as you need. The documentation page lists the complete set of curve tools available in the add-on, so check it for the full details of how each one works.

Is Catenary Cables free, and what license does it use?

Catenary Cables is listed as free in this catalog, and it's released under the GPL license. Pricing and licensing terms can change over time, so check the developer's page for the current details before you download. The developer also offers a documentation page and a video tutorial, both of which are worth reviewing to understand what the add-on includes and how its cable and curve tools are used in practice.

Similar plugins