Skip to content

Multi Camera Rendering Addon

by Darth Mickey·Rendering

Images © Darth Mickey. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Compatible with a wide Blender range (3.6–5.0) and both Cycles and Eevee, this add-on keeps its scope focused on multi-camera batch rendering and file organization.

What is Multi Camera Rendering Addon?

The Multi Camera Rendering Addon is a Blender add-on built to render multiple cameras from different angles in one click. Rather than triggering each camera manually, you work from a camera list and process the perspectives you want in a single operation.

You can choose whether to save the rendered results directly to disk. Each saved file is automatically appended with a suffix, making the output easier to identify and organize. Cameras in the list can be disabled individually, so any camera you switch off is excluded from the rendering process and you focus only on the desired perspectives. The add-on also lets you set any camera from the list as the scene camera or as the active object.

The add-on works with both the Cycles and Eevee render engines and is compatible with Blender versions 3.6 through 5.0. It is distributed under the GPL license and is listed as a Blender Extension compatible add-on. Recent updates fixed minor bugs and resolved a crash issue.

Who is Multi Camera Rendering Addon best for?

Multi Camera Rendering Addon is best for blender users rendering scenes from several camera angles who want to batch those cameras in a single operation.

How much does Multi Camera Rendering Addon cost?

Multi Camera Rendering Addon is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Renders multiple cameras from different angles with one click
  • Option to save rendered results directly to disk, with an automatic suffix appended to each file
  • Disable specific cameras in the list to exclude them from rendering
  • Set any camera from the list as the scene camera or the active object
  • Works with both the Cycles and Eevee render engines
  • Documentation available

Tags

#Blender#multi camera#batch rendering#Cycles#Eevee#render add-on#camera list#workflow

Frequently asked questions

What Blender versions does the Multi Camera Rendering Addon support?

The Multi Camera Rendering Addon is compatible with Blender versions 3.6 through 5.0 and is listed as Blender Extension compatible. It works with both the Cycles and Eevee render engines, so it fits into projects using either. If you run a Blender version inside that range, the add-on's multi-camera rendering, disk-saving, and camera-list controls are available to you. For versions outside the stated range, check the developer's page for the latest compatibility information before installing.

Can the Multi Camera Rendering Addon save renders automatically to disk?

The Multi Camera Rendering Addon lets you choose whether to save the rendered results directly to disk. When saving is enabled, each saved file is automatically appended with a suffix, which makes the individual renders easier to identify and organize. This is handled as part of the rendering process, so you do not have to name each output manually when working through multiple cameras from the camera list.

How does the Multi Camera Rendering Addon handle cameras you don't want to render?

The Multi Camera Rendering Addon lets you disable specific cameras in the camera list. Any camera you disable is excluded from the rendering process, so you can focus only on the desired perspectives without deleting or moving cameras out of the scene. Beyond that, the add-on lets you set any camera from the list as the scene camera or as the active object, giving you control over which perspective is active during your work.

Is the Multi Camera Rendering Addon free, and what license does it use?

The Multi Camera Rendering Addon is listed as free in this catalog and is distributed under the GPL license. For current licensing terms and any pricing details, refer to the developer's page. The add-on has received updates that fixed minor bugs and resolved a crash issue, so checking the developer's page also ensures you get the most recent build alongside up-to-date license information.

Similar plugins