Skip to content

MultiMatte Tamer

by secondplace·Workflow

Illustrative cover generated by AnyPlugins — no product screenshot available.

Why we like it

A focused MaxScript that pairs Object ID assignment with V-Ray MultiMatte Render Elements in one grid table. The Elements button appears only when V-Ray is present, though Object IDs can still be set without it.

What is MultiMatte Tamer?

MultiMatte Tamer is a MaxScript from secondplace that helps set Object IDs and store V-Ray MultiMatte Render Elements in 3ds Max. Scene objects are selected within a grid table, and the script only works when objects and layers are recognized by their names.

The interface centers on a handful of controls. Add Button adds another numbered ID button, while Refresh reloads the scene's objects and recognizes any ID that has been manually changed, adding further buttons if required. Collect uses all RGB slots rather than sequential ones, Selected lists only the objects currently selected, and the Filter input selects all matches in the names column. The Elements button creates render elements from the selection, following Collect when it is checked. Double-clicking a cell selects the same OIDs, all items within a layer, or all related names ending with a number.

Creating render elements needs V-Ray, since MultiMatteElement is part of V-Ray; without it the Elements button is hidden, though Object IDs can still be set. Version 1.2.4 adds HD mode and sets IDs using unique identifiers instead of names.

Who is MultiMatte Tamer best for?

MultiMatte Tamer is best for 3ds Max artists working with V-Ray who need to assign Object IDs and build MultiMatte Render Elements from a grid table.

How much does MultiMatte Tamer cost?

MultiMatte Tamer is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Applies Object IDs and stores V-Ray MultiMatte Render Elements, with objects selected inside a grid table
  • Add Button adds another numbered ID button; Refresh reloads scene objects and recognizes manually changed IDs, adding buttons where required
  • Collect uses all RGB slots rather than sequential ones
  • Selected lists only the selected objects, while the Filter input selects all matches in the names column
  • The Elements button creates render elements from the selection, following Collect when it is checked
  • Double-clicking a cell selects the same OIDs, all items within a layer, or all related names ending with a number
  • Version 1.2.4 adds HD mode and sets IDs using unique identifiers instead of names

Tags

#3ds Max#V-Ray#MaxScript#Object IDs#MultiMatte#Render Elements#MultiMatteElement

Frequently asked questions

Does MultiMatte Tamer require V-Ray?

MultiMatte Tamer needs V-Ray to create render elements, since MultiMatteElement is part of V-Ray. Without V-Ray present, the 'Elements' button is hidden, but you can still use the script to set Object IDs on your scene objects. So the tool works in two roles: assigning Object IDs functions regardless, while building the actual MultiMatte Render Elements depends on having V-Ray installed. If your renders rely on V-Ray MultiMatte passes, the script handles both the ID assignment and the element creation from the same grid table.

What 3ds Max versions does MultiMatte Tamer support?

MultiMatte Tamer has been tested in 3ds Max 2020, 2023, and 2024, so those releases are the ones confirmed here. It ships as a MaxScript, and version 1.2.4 is the current release. If you run a version outside that tested range, check the developer's GitHub page for the latest details before relying on it in production. The script also depends on your scene objects and layers being recognized by name, which matters regardless of the 3ds Max version you use.

Is MultiMatte Tamer free to use?

MultiMatte Tamer is listed as free here in the catalog. For current licensing and any terms, check the developer's page on GitHub, where the script is published and the source is available. It's a MaxScript for 3ds Max focused on Object IDs and V-Ray MultiMatte Render Elements. Since licensing can change over time, the developer's page is the best place to confirm how you can use and distribute the script before adding it to your pipeline.

How does the Collect option work in MultiMatte Tamer?

MultiMatte Tamer's Collect option makes use of all RGB slots rather than assigning them sequentially. When Collect is checked and you press the Elements button, the render elements are created accordingly. This sits alongside the other grid controls: Selected lists only the objects currently selected in your scene, and the Filter input selects all matches in the names column. Double-clicking inside a cell selects either the same OIDs, all items within a layer, or all related names ending with a number in that column.

Similar plugins