Skip to content

Q Three Views

by Stefano Bianchini·Rendering

Illustrative cover generated by AnyPlugins — no product screenshot available.

Why we like it

Q Three Views earns its place in the superhive library as a focused utility for one-click multi-view renders. It sits at rank 1578 there, and its 1.3.3 update keeps it current with Blender 5.1.

What is Q Three Views?

Q Three Views is a Blender add-on for producing multi-view renderings in a single click. You select an object and press the RENDER button; the add-on places the cameras, renders all the necessary images, then creates and displays the composition image. As an example, you can get a multi-view render of Suzanne in one click.

You can render a single object, a current selection, or the whole scene. When rendering the whole scene, you can keep the center of the frame on a target object or on the center of the scene. Optionally, the add-on can hide everything automatically and render only the selected object or a group of objects.

On installation, Q Three Views is configured to output the three canonical views, front, right and top, plus an orthographic camera arranged at 45 degrees. From there you can arrange the layout into any grid shape, choosing from ten available view types. It works with the Workbench, EEVEE and Cycles render engines, and is compatible with Blender 3.6 through 5.1.

Who is Q Three Views best for?

Q Three Views is best for blender artists who need quick multi-view or orthographic composition renders of an object, a selection, or a whole scene.

How much does Q Three Views cost?

Q Three Views is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • One-click workflow that places cameras, renders all necessary images, then creates and displays the composition image
  • Render a single object, a current selection, or the whole scene
  • Keep the center of the frame on a target object or on the center of the scene when rendering the whole scene
  • Optional automatic hiding to render only the selected object or a group of objects
  • Configurable layout: defaults to front, right and top canonical views plus a 45-degree orthographic camera, with any grid shape from ten available view types
  • Works with the Workbench, EEVEE and Cycles render engines

Tags

#multi-view rendering#orthographic camera#automatic camera placement#render composition#quad view#grid layout#Blender add-on

Frequently asked questions

Which Blender versions does Q Three Views support?

Q Three Views supports Blender versions 3.6 through 5.1. The most recent update, version 1.3.3, added compatibility with Blender 5.1 and fixed a bug involving the saved file name and extension. Earlier releases extended support across Blender 4.1, 4.2, 4.4 and 5.0. Before installing a new version, the developer advises disabling and uninstalling any older version of the add-on first.

Which render engines does Q Three Views work with?

Q Three Views works with the Workbench, EEVEE and Cycles render engines in Blender, so you can produce multi-view compositions with whichever of the three suits your project. When you click RENDER, the add-on places the cameras, renders all the necessary images, then creates and displays the final composition image. You can point it at a single object, a current selection, or the whole scene.

Is Q Three Views free to use?

Q Three Views is listed as free in this catalog, and the source lists it under the GPL license. For the current licensing terms and any conditions attached to that license, check the developer's page rather than relying on this listing. The add-on is published by Stefano Bianchini and comes with documentation. It produces multi-view renderings in one click, placing the cameras, rendering the necessary images, and composing the final image, so you can try its multi-view workflow before deciding whether the licensing suits your needs.

Can I change the layout of the rendered views in Q Three Views?

Q Three Views ships configured to produce a composition of three canonical views, front, right and top, plus an orthographic camera arranged at 45 degrees. You are not locked into that arrangement, though. The add-on lets you arrange the layout into any grid shape, choosing from ten available types of views. You can also render the whole scene while keeping the center of the frame on a target object or on the center of the scene.

Are there known issues with Grease Pencil objects in Q Three Views?

Q Three Views has a known issue affecting Grease Pencil objects that use the LineArt modifier, which can produce inaccurate renderings. The developer attributes this to a Blender bug that has been reported and is expected to be fixed in future Blender releases. An earlier update, version 1.3, also fixed a separate problem where Grease Pencil objects were not handled correctly. If you rely on LineArt in your scenes, keep this limitation in mind when producing multi-view compositions.

Alternatives to Q Three Views

Also in Rendering for Blender.

Similar plugins