Skip to content

Camera exporter

by Chuggnut·Workflow

Illustrative cover generated by AnyPlugins — no product screenshot available.

Why we like it

Camera exporter earns its place in the ScriptSpot library as a focused, single-purpose script. It handles camera position and lens export to ASCII and little else, which keeps it easy to reach for when that specific data needs to come out of 3ds Max.

What is Camera exporter?

Camera exporter is a 3ds Max script from Chuggnut built around a single task: exporting camera position and lens data. It is described as an easy ASCII camera position and lens exporter, so the emphasis sits on a simple, direct way to get camera information out of a scene.

The listed release is version 2.3.5. It is listed here as free, and the developer's page at chuggnut.com is the place to check for current details, downloads and licensing. The script is also cataloged on ScriptSpot among the wider collection of 3ds Max scripts.

Because it handles camera position and lens specifically, Camera exporter keeps its scope focused on that export function rather than layering on extra steps. The ASCII output keeps the exported camera information in a readable text form, and the developer's site holds the fullest picture of how it works within a 3ds Max setup.

Who is Camera exporter best for?

Camera exporter is best for 3ds Max users who need to export camera position and lens data as ASCII.

How much does Camera exporter cost?

Camera exporter is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Exports camera position from a 3ds Max scene
  • Exports camera lens data
  • Writes output in ASCII format
  • Described as an easy, straightforward exporter
  • Listed at version 2.3.5

Tags

#3ds Max#camera export#ASCII#lens#Chuggnut#workflow

Frequently asked questions

What format does Camera exporter output?

Camera exporter writes its data in ASCII, which is a plain-text format. The script is described as an easy ASCII camera position and lens exporter, so both the camera's position and its lens details are what get written out. This keeps the export straightforward and leaves the resulting data in a readable text form. If you need the exact structure of the file it produces, the developer's page at chuggnut.com is the best reference to consult before working it into your 3ds Max setup.

What version of Camera exporter is available?

Camera exporter is listed at version 2.3.5. For the newest build, along with any changes since that release, the developer's page at chuggnut.com is where to look, since it hosts the script directly. Version numbers can move over time, so checking the developer's site before downloading confirms you are getting the current release rather than an older copy. The core function stays the same either way: exporting camera position and lens data to ASCII from 3ds Max.

Is Camera exporter free to use?

Camera exporter is listed here as free. Licensing terms can change, though, so the developer's page at chuggnut.com is the place to confirm the current conditions before you rely on it in a project. That page also hosts the script itself, so you can check availability and any usage terms in one spot. As a single-purpose exporter for camera position and lens data in 3ds Max, it stays modest in scope regardless of how licensing is set.

Where can I download Camera exporter?

Camera exporter comes from Chuggnut, and the developer's page at chuggnut.com is the official source for the script. It is also cataloged on ScriptSpot alongside other 3ds Max scripts. Going to the developer's site is the surest way to get the current version, 2.3.5, and to see any accompanying notes. Since the tool handles camera position and lens export to ASCII, downloading from the developer keeps you aligned with the supported build for 3ds Max rather than a repackaged copy.

Similar plugins