Skip to content

Collision Wizard

by Freelancer·Workflow

Images © Freelancer. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Collision Wizard stands out in the superhive library because it packages engine-specific collider naming — Unreal, Unity, and custom prefixes — into a single-click generator, taking manual prefix typing out of the export workflow.

What is Collision Wizard?

Collision Wizard adds collision-geometry generation to Blender for game artists who export to Unreal Engine or Unity. Select any mesh, choose a shape, and it creates a properly named collision mesh parented to your object and ready to export. Names follow each engine's conventions: Unreal Engine uses UCX_, UBX_, USP_, and UCP_ prefixes with sequential suffixes per the official FBX Static Mesh Pipeline spec, while Unity uses the COL_ prefix with shape suffixes compatible with Unity Asset Processor workflows. A custom mode lets you define your own prefix for in-house or proprietary engine pipelines.

Four collider shapes are available. Box fits the bounding box exactly with scale applied, Sphere wraps the longest bounding axis, Capsule auto-detects the tallest axis and aligns accordingly, and Convex Hull computes a true convex hull from your mesh geometry. A live name preview shows the result before you generate anything, colliders display as wireframe hidden from render and color-coded by engine, and batch generation runs across multiple selected objects at once. Built-in Remove and Select All utilities round out the toolset. The plugin is distributed under the GPL license.

Who is Collision Wizard best for?

Collision Wizard is best for game artists who export from Blender to Unreal Engine or Unity and want collision meshes named and placed automatically.

How much does Collision Wizard cost?

Collision Wizard is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Engine-ready naming: Unreal Engine (UCX_, UBX_, USP_, UCP_ with sequential suffixes per the FBX Static Mesh Pipeline spec), Unity (COL_ prefix with shape suffixes), and custom prefixes for proprietary pipelines
  • Four collider shapes: Box (bounding box, scale applied), Sphere (longest bounding axis), Capsule (tallest axis auto-detected), and Convex Hull (true convex hull from mesh geometry)
  • Live name preview before you generate anything
  • Colliders parented to target objects so they move with the asset
  • Wireframe display, hidden from render and color-coded by engine
  • Batch generation across multiple selected objects, plus built-in Remove and Select All utilities

Tags

#colliders#collision#game ready#Unreal Engine#Unity#Blender#export workflow

Frequently asked questions

Does Collision Wizard work with Blender 5.0?

Collision Wizard is listed for Blender version 5.0, and its listing notes Cycles as the render engine used. It generates collision geometry directly inside Blender, so you select a mesh, pick a shape, and it creates a named collider parented to your object and ready to export. For definitive compatibility with your exact Blender build and any setup steps, check the developer's page before installing, since versions and requirements can change over time.

Which naming conventions does Collision Wizard use for Unreal Engine and Unity?

Collision Wizard names colliders to match each target engine. For Unreal Engine it applies UCX_ for convex, UBX_ for box, USP_ for sphere, and UCP_ for capsule, with sequential suffixes such as _00 and _01 following the official FBX Static Mesh Pipeline spec. For Unity it uses the COL_ prefix with shape suffixes, compatible with Unity Asset Processor workflows. A live name preview lets you see the generated name before you commit to creating the collider.

Can Collision Wizard generate colliders for a custom engine pipeline?

Collision Wizard includes a custom mode for engines beyond Unreal and Unity. You define your own prefix, which lets it target in-house or proprietary engine pipelines that use their own collision naming rules. Alongside the naming, it offers four collider shapes — box, sphere, capsule, and convex hull — and can batch generate across multiple selected objects at once. Built-in Remove and Select All utilities help manage colliders once they exist in your scene.

Is Collision Wizard free?

Collision Wizard is listed as free in this catalog and is distributed under the GPL license. Licensing terms and any pricing can change, so check the developer's page for the current details before you rely on it. The tool works inside Blender to generate engine-ready collision meshes, name them for Unreal, Unity, or a custom prefix, and parent them to your objects so they move together with the asset.

Similar plugins