Skip to content

Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud

by Digizuite™·Workflow

Illustrative cover generated by AnyPlugins — no product screenshot available.

Why we like it

Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud earns its place in the Adobe Exchange library as a direct bridge between the Digizuite DAM and everyday Adobe apps, keeping asset search, insertion and versioning inside the tools artists already use.

What is Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud?

Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud is an extension from Digizuite that connects your Digizuite Digital Asset Management platform to Adobe applications. It works across InDesign, Illustrator, Photoshop, Premiere Pro and After Effects, so you can search and find digital assets and then insert them directly into the right Adobe application.

Inside the extension you can filter and browse through all folders and assets, and preview any asset alongside its associated metadata. Selected images, graphics, videos and other rich media can be inserted straight into your work. A file check-in and check-out process helps eliminate overwrites and keep assets up to date, while any file changes made within Adobe applications are automatically saved back to the DAM.

Installation and configuration are designed to be quick and user-friendly. The current release updates the plugin for compatibility with the latest Digizuite DAM release. Setup details and documentation are available on the developer's page.

Who is Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud best for?

Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud is best for teams already running a Digizuite DAM who want to search, insert and version-control assets without leaving their Adobe applications.

How much does Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud cost?

Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Search, filter and browse through all folders and assets in the Digizuite DAM
  • Insert images, graphics, videos and other rich media directly into the Adobe application
  • Preview any asset and view its associated metadata at the same time
  • File changes made within Adobe applications are automatically saved back to the DAM
  • Check-in and check-out process to eliminate overwrites and stay up to date
  • Supports InDesign, Illustrator, Photoshop, Premiere Pro and After Effects

Tags

#DAM#digital asset management#Digizuite#Adobe Creative Cloud#asset management#content operations#workflow

Frequently asked questions

Which Adobe applications does the Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud support?

Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud supports five Adobe applications: InDesign, Illustrator, Photoshop, Premiere Pro and After Effects. From any of these, you can search your Digizuite Digital Asset Management platform, filter and browse through folders and assets, and insert images, graphics, videos and other rich media directly into the right application. The same extension covers all five apps, so the search-and-insert workflow stays consistent whether you are laying out a document, editing video or compositing.

What versions of After Effects and Premiere Pro does the connector work with?

Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud lists compatibility with After Effects 18.4 and later and Premiere Pro 15.4 and later. Beyond those two, it also supports Photoshop 23.0 and later, Illustrator 25.3 and later, and InDesign 16.3 and later. If you run older builds of any of these applications, check the developer's documentation before installing to confirm the extension will load. The version listed here is 6.0.0, updated on 2 July 2024.

Do edits made in Adobe applications sync back to the Digizuite DAM?

Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud automatically saves file changes made within Adobe applications back to the Digizuite Digital Asset Management platform. It also includes a file check-in and check-out process that helps eliminate overwrites and keep everyone working with the most current version. Alongside this, you can preview any asset and view its associated metadata at the same time, so you can confirm you are pulling the right file before inserting it into your work.

Is Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud free?

Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud is listed here as free. The extension integrates with a Digizuite Digital Asset Management platform, which is where it searches, previews and inserts assets from within your Adobe applications. Pricing and licensing can change over time, so for current terms and any requirements tied to your DAM, check the developer's page linked with this listing rather than relying on this card.

Alternatives to Digizuite Connector for Adobe Creative Cloud

Also in Workflow for After Effects.

Similar plugins