Skip to content

Joint Snapping System

by Joshua Schafer·Workflow

Images © Joshua Schafer. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Joint Snapping System earns a place in the Superhive library for pairing modular snapping with modifier-key modes and a persistent, file-backed prefab workflow across a wide Blender version range.

What is Joint Snapping System?

Joint Snapping System is a Blender add-on for building modular scenes by placing blocks and prefabs that snap to helper points. One-click modular snapping targets helper points, with the active object unable to snap to its own helpers and off-ray helpers culled for clarity and performance. Modifier keys change behaviour on the fly: ALT switches targets to bounding-box corners and edge centers for kitbashing and level grayboxing, SHIFT temporarily doubles grid density on hovered targets, and CTRL enables quarter-turn, camera-relative Force Snapping rotations with a visual line and clean unlock.

Prefabs can be edited, tested, and saved directly from the viewport in Prefab Edit Mode, with saving auto-exiting edit mode and refreshing the UI. Custom snap points plus UV-island helpers are persisted into the prefab. File-backed lists keep Prefabs and Custom lists separate using an atomic on-disk index and reserved-name guards, and lists restore automatically when you open or start a file.

Thumbnails are handled without manual work: on first enable, missing icons render and a done marker prevents rebaking on later launches, with only missing icons rendered incrementally. The add-on runs across Blender 3.3 to 4.5.1 LTE, with 4.x fallbacks where APIs changed.

Who is Joint Snapping System best for?

Joint Snapping System is best for blender artists building modular scenes, kitbashing, and level grayboxing with snapped blocks and prefabs.

How much does Joint Snapping System cost?

Joint Snapping System is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • One-click modular snapping to helper points, with the active object excluded from its own helpers and off-ray helpers culled for clarity and performance
  • Modifier-key modes: ALT for bounding-box corners and edge centers, SHIFT to double grid density, and CTRL for camera-relative quarter-turn Force Snapping
  • Prefab Edit Mode to edit, test, and save prefabs from the viewport, with saving that auto-exits, cleans up helpers and overlays, and refreshes the UI
  • Custom snap points and UV-island helpers persisted into the prefab so placement matches in later sessions
  • File-backed lists separating Prefabs and Custom lists via an atomic on-disk index with reserved-name guards, plus automatic session restore
  • Auto-baked, incremental thumbnails that render only missing icons and cache previews for blocks, prefabs, and custom lists
  • Crash-safe overlays and guarded N-panel draws with a light watchdog to keep the panel interactive, especially on Blender 3.3

Tags

#Blender#modular#snapping#prefabs#kitbashing#level design#add-on#workflow

Frequently asked questions

What Blender versions does Joint Snapping System support?

Joint Snapping System runs across Blender 3.3 through 4.5.1 LTE, with 4.x fallbacks where APIs changed. The add-on includes guarded N-panel draw shims and a light watchdog to keep the panel interactive on 3.3, along with crash-safe overlays so draw errors don't collapse panels. Auto-shading uses a sharp-edge detector with a global Auto Smooth angle, applying 3.3 properties or a 4.x operator fallback depending on version, so behaviour stays consistent across the supported range.

How do the ALT, SHIFT, and CTRL modifier keys work in Joint Snapping System?

Joint Snapping System uses modifier keys to change snapping behaviour while you place objects. Holding ALT switches targets to bounding-box corners and edge centers for kitbashing and level grayboxing, then returns to normal grid helpers on release. Holding SHIFT temporarily doubles grid density on hovered targets for finer placement and restores on key release. Holding CTRL enables Force Snapping with quarter-turn, camera-relative rotations shown by a visual line and a clean unlock and restore. Pressing R rotates during placement.

How does Joint Snapping System handle prefabs and lists?

Joint Snapping System offers Prefab Edit Mode to edit, test, and save prefabs directly from the viewport. Saving auto-exits edit mode, cleans up helpers and overlays, and refreshes the UI. Custom snap points, plus UV-island helpers, are persisted into the prefab so placement matches in later sessions. File-backed lists keep Prefabs and Custom lists separate using an atomic on-disk index with reserved-name guards, and lists restore automatically when you open or start a new file via a WindowManager session store.

Is Joint Snapping System free?

Joint Snapping System is listed as free in this catalog. For current licensing terms and any usage conditions, check the developer's page, as details can change over time. The add-on can also ship StarterLists that auto-install inside the add-on, writing per-item .blend files with shading preserved. A demo video is available if you want to see the add-on before installing it and enabling the Joint Snapping N-panel.

Similar plugins