Skip to content

Last Used Modifiers

by Jishnu Jithu·Workflow

Images © Jishnu Jithu. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Last Used Modifiers earns its place in the Superhive library as a small, focused convenience: it puts your recently used modifiers where you add them, and version 1.1.0 broadened that with an old-menu option and type-to-search.

What is Last Used Modifiers?

Last Used Modifiers is a Blender addon from Jishnu Jithu that keeps your recently used modifiers close at hand. Instead of navigating the full menu each time, it shows your last used modifiers directly in the add modifier menu, so you can find and apply them from the modifier panel.

Once installed and enabled, the addon automatically modifies the add modifier button to show your last used modifier after you add one. You can control how many modifier items appear through the options menu in the properties panel, tailoring the list to how you work.

Version 1.1.0 added an option to use the old modifier menu, which now includes a type-to-search feature. From the options menu you can switch between the old, new, or both modifier menus, letting you keep the classic layout, the last-used display, or run them together. The addon requires Blender 4.0 or later and is distributed under the GPL license, with listed support for Blender 4.0, 4.1 and 4.2.

Who is Last Used Modifiers best for?

Last Used Modifiers is best for blender users who frequently add modifiers and want their last used ones within reach in the add modifier menu.

How much does Last Used Modifiers cost?

Last Used Modifiers is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Shows last used modifiers in the add modifier menu for quick access
  • Customizable number of displayed modifier items through the options menu in the properties panel
  • Add modifier button updates to show your last used modifier once you add one
  • Optional old modifier menu that includes a type-to-search feature
  • Switch between old, new, or both modifier menus from the options menu
  • Runs on Blender 4.0, 4.1 and 4.2, distributed under the GPL license

Tags

#Blender#modifiers#workflow#add-on#modifier menu#productivity#GPL

Frequently asked questions

Does Last Used Modifiers work with Blender 4.2?

Last Used Modifiers lists compatibility with Blender 4.2, 4.1 and 4.0, and requires Blender 4.0 or later. If you run one of these versions, the addon adds your last used modifiers to the add modifier menu after you install and enable it. For newer Blender releases beyond those listed, check the developer's page to confirm current support before relying on it in a project, since the versions noted here are the ones the addon states it works with.

How do I install Last Used Modifiers in Blender?

Last Used Modifiers installs like most Blender addons. Download the latest release, open Blender, and go to Edit > Preferences > Add-ons. Click Install, select the downloaded ZIP file, then enable the addon by checking the box next to Last Used Modifiers. Once enabled, it automatically modifies the add modifier button in the modifier panel, so your last used modifier appears there after you add a modifier. You can then adjust how many items show through the options menu in the properties panel.

Can I switch between the old and new modifier menus in Last Used Modifiers?

Last Used Modifiers lets you choose which modifier menu you use. Version 1.1.0 added an option to use the old modifier menu, and that old menu now includes a type-to-search feature. Through the options menu you can switch between the old, new, or both modifier menus, so you can keep the classic layout, the last-used display, or run them together. The same options menu also controls how many modifier items are shown in the list.

Is Last Used Modifiers free to use?

Last Used Modifiers is listed as free in this catalog, and it is distributed under the GPL license. Licensing terms can change over time, so check the developer's page for the current details before you download. On the technical side, the addon needs Blender 4.0 or later and works with the 4.0, 4.1 and 4.2 versions noted here, so make sure your Blender install meets that requirement to use it.

Similar plugins