Skip to content

Make Gradient

by wantshot·Workflow

Images © wantshot. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Earns its place for turning repetitive gradient node building into a menu-driven step inside the Shader Editor, covering both axis-based and Empty-driven approaches.

What is Make Gradient?

Make Gradient is a Blender add-on from wantshot that adds a new menu to the Shader Editor for creating gradients. Once installed, it puts gradient generators a click away instead of requiring node setups built one at a time.

The Generator Gradient option creates directional gradients along the X, Y, or Z axis based on the selected object's Generated coordinates. A single click sets up a custom node group with built-in controls for Move, Smooth, and Rotate. The Origin Gradient option creates an Empty object parented to the active mesh and links the object coordinates to the gradient, so you can adjust it in the 3D Viewport. It offers a linear gradient controlled by moving or rotating the Empty, and a spherical gradient radiating from the Empty's center that responds to moving or scaling.

Make Gradient is compatible with Blender 4.0 through 5.1 and works with the Cycles and Eevee render engines. It is distributed under the GPL license.

Who is Make Gradient best for?

Make Gradient is best for blender artists who build gradients in the Shader Editor and want the node setup automated.

How much does Make Gradient cost?

Make Gradient is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Generator Gradient creates directional gradients along the X, Y, or Z axis based on the selected object's Generated coordinates
  • Single-click setup of a custom node group with built-in Move, Smooth, and Rotate controls
  • Origin Gradient creates an Empty parented to the active mesh and links object coordinates so the gradient can be adjusted in the 3D Viewport
  • Linear gradient controlled by moving or rotating the Empty to set its direction and start position
  • Spherical gradient radiating from the Empty's center, adjusted by moving or scaling the Empty
  • Adds a dedicated gradient menu to the Shader Editor
  • Version 1.01 places nodes at the mouse cursor location and generates gradient nodes inside Node Groups

Tags

#gradient#shader editor#shader nodes#blender add-on#empty object#node group#cycles#eevee

Frequently asked questions

Which Blender versions does Make Gradient support?

Make Gradient lists compatibility with Blender 4.0 through 5.1, and it is supplied as an add-on marked Blender Extension compatible. Once installed, it adds a new menu to the Shader Editor where its gradient generators live. If you run a version inside that range, the menu and its options should be available to you. For anything outside that range, or to confirm the latest supported build, check the developer's page.

Does Make Gradient work with Cycles and Eevee?

Make Gradient works with the Cycles and Eevee render engines. It builds gradient node setups in the Shader Editor, including directional X, Y, and Z gradients drawn from an object's Generated coordinates, plus linear and spherical gradients driven by an Empty object. The catalog lists both Cycles and Eevee as the render engines used with this add-on. For details on any specific setup, check the developer's page.

What license is Make Gradient released under?

Make Gradient is distributed under the GPL license. Beyond that, the add-on installs into Blender and adds a new gradient menu to the Shader Editor, where it generates both directional and Empty-driven gradient node setups. If you need the exact terms, or you plan to redistribute or modify the add-on, review the full license text and check the developer's page before doing so.

What changed in Make Gradient version 1.01?

Make Gradient version 1.01 introduced two changes noted in its changelog: nodes are now placed at the mouse cursor location, and gradient nodes can now be correctly generated inside Node Groups. Both changes relate to where and how the add-on inserts its nodes in the Shader Editor. To see the current version and any later updates, visit the developer's page for the most recent changelog.

Is Make Gradient free?

Make Gradient is listed as free in this catalog. Licensing and availability can change over time, so for current pricing and terms it is best to check the developer's page directly. The add-on is distributed under the GPL license and installs into Blender as an add-on, adding its gradient menu to the Shader Editor. Confirm the latest details with wantshot before relying on any particular arrangement.

Similar plugins