Skip to content

Mpalette Pro

by CGoutset·Workflow

Illustrative cover generated by AnyPlugins — no product screenshot available.

Why we like it

MPalette Pro earns its place in the superhive library by turning material reuse into a one-click task, and CGoutset directs a portion of its addon sales to the Blender Foundation.

What is Mpalette Pro?

MPalette Pro is an addon for Blender 3D built to speed up the shading process in a scene or model. It keeps your materials a single click away, so you can assign them to any object in seconds. The Material Palette feature lets you gather your most-used materials for a specific blend file and apply them to objects with one click.

The Fast Material Library takes this further, letting you build a library of your favorite materials and assign them in any blend file. Saving a material to the library is a one-click action. The library stores all materials in a selected folder, automatically generates icons for each one, and packs all textures, so the folder can be used anywhere and on any computer.

Fast Assign Materials gives you access to every material in the scene, or just those on the selected object, and assigns them with one click. MP Fast Props is available as a separate extension that adds material variables and quick property changes. MPalette Pro is compatible with Windows only, and CGoutset returns a portion of its addon sales to the Blender Foundation.

Who is Mpalette Pro best for?

Mpalette Pro is best for blender artists who want to organize and reuse materials to speed up the shading process across projects.

How much does Mpalette Pro cost?

Mpalette Pro is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Material Palette: gather your most-used materials for a specific blend file and assign them to any object in one click
  • Fast Material Library: build a library of favorite materials, save with one click, and reuse across any blend file
  • Library stores materials in a selected folder, automatically generates icons, and packs textures so it works on any computer
  • Fast Assign Materials: access all materials in the scene or just those on the selected object and assign in one click
  • Fully documented
  • Compatible with Windows only

Tags

#Blender#materials#shading#material library#material palette#workflow#CGoutset

Frequently asked questions

Does MPalette Pro work on macOS or Linux?

MPalette Pro is compatible with Windows only, so it will not run on macOS or Linux. If you work on those platforms, this addon is not an option for you. On a supported Windows setup, it handles the shading workflow features described here, including the Material Palette, the Fast Material Library, and Fast Assign Materials. For the most current platform details, check CGoutset's own page before installing.

Can I use MPalette Pro materials across different blend files?

MPalette Pro handles cross-file material reuse through its Fast Material Library. You can save a material to the library in one click and then assign it in any blend file. The library stores every material in a selected folder, automatically generates icons for each one, and packs all of a material's textures. Because everything lives in that folder, you can move it and use the same materials on any computer that has the addon installed.

Is MPalette Pro free to use?

MPalette Pro is listed as free in this catalog. Pricing and licensing can change over time, so for the current terms it's best to check CGoutset's own page directly. Worth noting that CGoutset returns a portion of all its addon sales to the Blender Foundation. MP Fast Props, an extension of MPalette Pro, is a separate purchase that can be bought and used on its own if you only want that tool.

What is MP Fast Props and is it part of MPalette Pro?

MP Fast Props is a separate extension of MPalette Pro rather than part of it. The two are designed to work together but can be bought and used separately. MP Fast Props lets you quickly change the properties of one or several materials at once, and adds Material Variables and Global Material Variables that you can apply to node sockets in your material. Note that Global Variables are not yet supported in Blender 3.0 and above.

Alternatives to Mpalette Pro

Also in Workflow for Blender.

Similar plugins