Skip to content

Arch Generator

by Aniruddhya-goswami·Modeling

Images © Aniruddhya-goswami. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Arch Generator stands out in the Blender extensions library for its parametric, style-driven approach, covering arch profiles from Bengali and Mughal to Roman, Gothic and Moorish forms.

What is Arch Generator?

Arch Generator is a Blender add-on for generating architectural structures procedurally. Built using Blender's BMesh API, it offers fully procedural and non-destructive generation with real-time geometry updates, parametric controls for every architectural component, and adjustable mesh resolution and topology. It is aimed at artists, environment designers, game developers and architectural visualization creators.

The add-on includes 15 procedural arch profiles spanning Indian Subcontinent, Classical and European, and Islamic and Asian styles, alongside 11 pillar styles and parametric bases and capitals. Global controls cover span width, arch rise height, extrusion depth, radial thickness and curve subdivision steps, while style-specific controls appear depending on the selected arch. Three frame types are available: Full Structural, Outer Frame Only, and Pure Arch Only.

Generation modes include Single Arch for a standalone bay and Multi Arch Array for continuous arcades and colonnades, with control over arch count, inter-bay spacing, and shared or separate pillars. Structural features add top support beams, springer trims and structural roots. Arch Generator is open source under GPL-3.0-or-later.

Who is Arch Generator best for?

Arch Generator is best for artists, environment designers, game developers and architectural visualization creators generating procedural arches and structures.

How much does Arch Generator cost?

Arch Generator is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Fully procedural and non-destructive generation with real-time geometry updates
  • Built using Blender's BMesh API with parametric controls for every architectural component
  • 15 procedural arch profiles and 11 pillar styles, plus parametric bases and capitals
  • Three frame types: Full Structural, Outer Frame Only, and Pure Arch Only
  • Single Arch and Multi Arch Array modes for standalone bays or continuous arcades and colonnades
  • Structural features including top support beams, springer trims and structural roots
  • Adjustable mesh resolution and topology with style-specific controls per arch

Tags

#procedural#architecture#arches#modeling#blender-addon#parametric#3d-modeling#open-source

Frequently asked questions

Does Arch Generator work with Blender 5.0?

Arch Generator is compatible with Blender 5.0 and newer. The add-on is built using Blender's BMesh API and generates architecture procedurally with real-time geometry updates. If you run an older Blender release, you would need to upgrade to at least version 5.0 before installing and enabling the add-on. Check the developer's page for the latest version details and any additional compatibility notes.

How do I install Arch Generator in Blender?

Arch Generator can be installed by downloading the repository ZIP, opening Blender, and going to Edit then Preferences then Add-ons. Click Install from Disk, select the ZIP file, and enable Arch Generator. On the Blender extensions listing you can also drag and drop the extension into Blender, or download it and use Install from Disk. Once enabled, the add-on's parametric controls become available for generating arches and structures.

What arch and pillar styles does Arch Generator include?

Arch Generator includes 15 procedural arch profiles grouped across Indian Subcontinent, Classical and European, and Islamic and Asian styles, along with 11 pillar styles and parametric bases and capitals. Style-specific controls appear depending on the selected arch, exposing parameters relevant to that profile. The three frame types (Full Structural, Outer Frame Only, and Pure Arch Only) let you decide how much of the structure to generate.

Is Arch Generator free to use?

Arch Generator is listed as free here and is open source under the GNU General Public License v3.0 or later. The add-on does not require special permissions according to its extension listing. For current licensing terms, source code, and issue reporting, refer to the developer's page on GitHub. Because it is GPL-licensed, the source is openly available for review and modification within the terms of that license.

Alternatives to Arch Generator

Also in Modeling for Blender.

Similar plugins