Skip to content

Hair Lab (Now 30% Off)

by NENGHUO Studio·Modeling

Images © NENGHUO Studio. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Hair Lab earns its place in the superhive library for turning curve drawing into a full hair workflow, from the Hair Painter to 25+ nodes and specialized tools like Mesh to Hair and Hair Card Maker, all built on Blender's geometry nodes.

What is Hair Lab (Now 30% Off)?

Hair Lab is a Blender add-on from NENGHUO Studio that generates hair from drawn curves. Its Hair Painter system builds strands from two Bezier curves, auto-generating edge frizz and natural gradients for eyebrows, eyelashes, beards, braids, peach fuzz, and hairlines. Editing stays non-destructive: density falloff, root thickness, growth angle, and more adjust in real time through modifier panels.

At its core sit 25+ hair nodes. These cover base adjustments such as length, radius, sampling, and material; style controls for curl tightness, wave amplitude, noise distortion, and smoothing; advanced structures including child hair, clumping, multi-layer stacking, and mirror symmetry; plus collision handling with surface wrapping and snapping. Hair texture mapping projects images or textures onto the strands.

A set of specialized nodes rounds out the toolkit: a Fur Generator for directional fine fur, Mesh to Hair for converting sculpted meshes into strands, a Physics Proxy for wind- and gravity-responsive motion, a Hair Card Maker for one-click hair cards, and Surface Deform for correcting root positions. It builds on Blender's geometry nodes and shaders, and has been used with Cycles and Eevee.

Who is Hair Lab (Now 30% Off) best for?

Hair Lab (Now 30% Off) is best for blender artists creating facial hair, braids, fur, and character hairstyles from curves, and converting sculpted hair meshes into strands or hair cards.

How much does Hair Lab (Now 30% Off) cost?

Hair Lab (Now 30% Off) is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Hair Painter draws two Bezier curves to generate strands with edge frizz and natural gradients, for eyebrows, eyelashes, beards, braids, peach fuzz, and hairlines
  • Non-destructive editing of density falloff, root thickness, and growth angle in real time through modifier panels
  • 25+ hair nodes for base adjustments (length, radius, sampling, material), style (curl tightness, wave amplitude, noise distortion, smoothing), advanced structures (child hair, clumping, multi-layer stacking, mirror symmetry), and collision handling with surface wrapping and snapping
  • Hair texture mapping projects images or textures onto hair
  • Specialized nodes: Fur Generator for directional fine fur, Mesh to Hair conversion preserving shape fidelity, Physics Proxy for wind- and gravity-responsive motion, Hair Card Maker for one-click hair cards, and Surface Deform for correcting root positions
  • Built on Blender's geometry nodes and shaders, used with Cycles and Eevee

Tags

#hair#grooming#geometry nodes#fur#hair cards#curves#facial hair

Frequently asked questions

Does Hair Lab work with Blender 4.5 and newer?

Hair Lab is built as a Blender-native add-on and is listed for Blender versions 4.5 through 5.1, with compatibility stated from 4.2 and up. It works directly with Blender's geometry nodes and shaders, so hairstyles generated with the tool fit into the node-based workflow. If you're on an earlier build, check the developer's page before installing, since the tool relies on geometry node features present in these newer Blender releases.

Which render engines does Hair Lab support?

Hair Lab has been used with Cycles and Eevee, two of Blender's render engines, so hair generated with the tool can be rendered in either. Because it is built on Blender's geometry nodes and shaders, the hair works within the standard shading pipeline. Material is among the base adjustments available through the hair nodes, alongside length, radius, and sampling. For specifics on render behaviour in your own project, the developer's page is the best reference.

Is Hair Lab free, and what license does it use?

Hair Lab is listed as free here, and it is distributed under the GPL license. NENGHUO Studio offers it in personal and commercial forms on their own store, so if you plan to use it for paid work, check the developer's page for the current licensing terms that fit your project. This listing points you toward that page for anything related to pricing or license selection, since terms can change over time.

Can Hair Lab turn an existing mesh into hair?

Hair Lab includes a Mesh to Hair node that converts sculpted hairstyle meshes into dynamic hair strands while preserving shape fidelity. This sits alongside other specialized nodes: a Fur Generator for directional fine fur suited to animals and plush toys, a Physics Proxy for wind- and gravity-responsive motion, a Hair Card Maker that turns curve-based hair into a hair card in one click, and Surface Deform, which corrects hair root positions when the base mesh deforms.

Alternatives to Hair Lab (Now 30% Off)

Also in Modeling for Blender.

Similar plugins