Skip to content

Handy Toolset

by young·Modeling

Images © young. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Handy Toolset earns its spot in the Superhive library by bundling frequently used modeling operators — booleans, bevels and paneling — into a single set, with updates tracking Blender releases through 5.0.

What is Handy Toolset?

Handy Toolset by young gathers a set of operators aimed at daily Blender use. It sits at rank 634 in the Superhive library and covers a range of modeling and viewport helpers rather than a single task.

On the modeling side, Quick Cloth turns a selected face or object into simulated cloth, and Simple Plate turns a selection into a thick plate. A simplified boolean pie menu and simple boolean operators with a modal mode handle cutting and combining, while the supercharged Bevel Operator can add angled bevels, reorder a bevel to last, bevel selected edges, bevel an outward face, and bevel a boolean object. Selection to Multi-Panels converts faces into panels from internal edges, Intersect Panel creates sub-panels such as buttons, and a minimalist retopology panel is included.

Other operators cover Stickywrap to shrinkwrap one mesh opening onto another surface and blend normals, Custom Separate Faces with normals intact, quick orientation and pivot setting, viewport display toggles for silhouette, matcap, vertex color and texture, and removal of empty collections. Updates have added compatibility through Blender 5.0, and a demo video is available.

Who is Handy Toolset best for?

Handy Toolset is best for blender artists doing hard-surface and panel work who want boolean, bevel and paneling operators in one add-on.

How much does Handy Toolset cost?

Handy Toolset is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Supercharged Bevel Operator: add angled bevels, reorder a bevel to last, bevel selected edges, bevel outward faces, and bevel boolean objects
  • Simplified boolean pie menu plus simple boolean operators with a modal mode
  • Selection to Multi-Panels and Intersect Panel for turning faces into panels and sub-panels such as buttons from internal edges
  • Quick Cloth and Simple Plate to convert a selected face or object into simulated cloth or a thick plate
  • Stickywrap to shrinkwrap one mesh opening onto another surface and blend the normals
  • Viewport display toggles for silhouette, matcap, vertex color and texture
  • Minimalist retopology panel, quick orientation and pivot setting, custom face separation with normals intact, and empty collection removal

Tags

#Blender#boolean#bevel#hard-surface#panels#retopology#cloth#modeling

Frequently asked questions

Does Handy Toolset work with Blender 5.0?

Handy Toolset lists Blender 5.0 support as of update 1.6. Earlier updates track the add-on across recent releases: update 1.5 reformatted it to meet the Blender 4.2 extension platform standard, update 1.4.1 made it compatible with Blender 4.1, and update 1.3.5 added Blender 4.0 compatibility. If you are on one of these versions, the toolset should load, though it is worth confirming the current supported range on the developer's page before installing, since Blender's API changes between major releases can affect individual operators.

Is the Quick Smooth operator still included in Blender 4.1 and later?

Handy Toolset originally shipped a Quick Smooth operator that smooth-shaded a selected object at an adjustable angle, including any child cutter objects. From Blender 4.1 onward that operator is no longer available; update 1.4.1 removed both Quick Smooth and the Smooth Angle control. The developer recommends using Blender's own Object menu, Shade Smooth By Angle, in its place. So if you are on 4.1 or later, expect to reach for the native command rather than the add-on's version for this particular task.

How does the supercharged Bevel Operator behave in different modes?

Handy Toolset's Bevel Operator changes behaviour depending on context. In Object Mode it adds a regular bevel modifier using the Angle method and moves it to the end of the stack if one already exists. In Edit Mode, selecting edges bevels only those edges, and the same applies during boolean work. Selecting a flat cutter face bevels outward onto the base object. After a simple boolean, selecting the base and cutter lets the operator replace the bool modifier with a geometry node setup for a mesh fusion effect, adjustable via Intersection Density.

Is Handy Toolset free to use?

Handy Toolset is listed as free in this catalog. For current licensing and download details, check the developer's page on Superhive, since terms can change over time. Update 1.5 reformatted the add-on to meet the Blender 4.2 extension platform standard, so recent versions align with Blender's extension format. Beyond that, the specifics of pricing and licensing are best confirmed directly with the developer rather than assumed, especially if you are relying on a particular version or feature set.

Alternatives to Handy Toolset

Also in Modeling for Blender.

Similar plugins