Skip to content

Three d Cursor Snap

by deepak756·Modeling

Images © deepak756. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Version 1.2.0 fixed corner edge snapping. The add-on is hosted on GitHub for issue reports and source review.

What is Three d Cursor Snap?

Three d Cursor Snap is a lightweight Blender add-on by deepak756 that repositions the 3D cursor by snapping it onto mesh geometry. Holding Shift + RMB lets you drag the 3D cursor and snap it to a vertex, face, or edge. The behaviour is available in both Object Mode and Edit Mode.

The add-on is compatible with Blender 4.2 LTS and newer, and it requires no special permissions. At version 1.2.0, it is a small download of roughly 3.5 KB. The most recent update fixed corner edge snapping. Source is written in Python and released under the GNU General Public License v3.0 or later, with the repository hosted on GitHub.

You can add it by dragging and dropping the package into Blender, or by downloading and installing from disk. It is categorised under Modeling for mesh and object work, making it a focused utility for anyone who positions the 3D cursor against surface features while editing.

Who is Three d Cursor Snap best for?

Three d Cursor Snap is best for blender modelers who position the 3D cursor by snapping it to mesh vertices, edges, or faces.

How much does Three d Cursor Snap cost?

Three d Cursor Snap is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Drag the 3D cursor with Shift + RMB and snap it to a vertex, face, or edge
  • Works in both Object Mode and Edit Mode
  • Compatible with Blender 4.2 LTS and newer
  • Requires no special permissions
  • Small footprint at roughly 3.5 KB, written in Python
  • Released under the GNU General Public License v3.0 or later

Tags

#3D cursor#snapping#modeling#mesh#Blender add-on#vertex#edge#workflow

Frequently asked questions

Does Three d Cursor Snap work with Blender 4.2 LTS?

Three d Cursor Snap lists compatibility with Blender 4.2 LTS and newer, so it runs on that release and later versions. The add-on is currently at version 1.2.0, last updated in November 2025, and is a small package of roughly 3.5 KB. It requires no special permissions to run. For the most current compatibility details and any newer builds, check the developer's GitHub repository.

How do I use Three d Cursor Snap to move the 3D cursor?

Three d Cursor Snap is driven by a mouse shortcut: hold Shift + RMB to drag the 3D cursor and snap it to a vertex, face, or edge. This works in both Object Mode and Edit Mode. The add-on falls under Blender's Modeling category for mesh and object work, so it fits into standard editing sessions where you need the 3D cursor placed against geometry.

How do I install Three d Cursor Snap in Blender?

Three d Cursor Snap can be added by dragging and dropping the add-on package directly into Blender, or by downloading the file and using Install from Disk within Blender's extension preferences. The download is small at roughly 3.5 KB. The add-on requires no special permissions once installed. Source code and the package are available from the developer's GitHub repository if you prefer to review or build it yourself.

Is Three d Cursor Snap free to use?

Three d Cursor Snap is listed as free here and is released under the GNU General Public License v3.0 or later. The source is written in Python and hosted publicly on GitHub, where you can also report issues through the project's repository. Because it carries a GPL license, you can review, use, and modify the code within those terms. For current licensing details and any changes, refer to the developer's page linked with this listing.

Alternatives to Three d Cursor Snap

Also in Modeling for Blender.

Similar plugins