Skip to content

VMC Link

by Internet-Addict·Workflow

Images © Internet-Addict. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

VMC Link earns a spot in the Blender extensions library for handling the full VMC/OSC path in one add-on: body, finger, and eye tracking plus viseme and expression shape keys, with recording and manual bone mapping for finer control.

What is VMC Link?

VMC Link is a Blender add-on by Internet-Addict that receives live VMC/OSC motion data from an external program and applies it to a selected armature and face mesh. Tracking covers body bones, finger bones, and eye movement, along with shape keys for visemes and facial expressions.

Beyond live tracking, the add-on can record your animations. Advanced options include manual bone mapping, and a test dummy lets you check bone movements. Receiver settings and refresh rate are configurable. The extension requests network permission to receive OSC/VMC motion data over UDP.

VMC Link is compatible with Blender 4.2 LTS and newer, and the current release is version 0.3.1 from April 2026. It is distributed under the GNU General Public License v3.0 or later. Version 0.3.1 adds Blender script reload support and moves the add-on from the Animation category to System.

Who is VMC Link best for?

VMC Link is best for applying live VMC/OSC motion data to a Blender armature and face mesh, including body, finger, and eye tracking plus facial shape keys.

How much does VMC Link cost?

VMC Link is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Receives live VMC/OSC motion data from an external program and applies it to a selected armature and face mesh
  • Tracking for body bones, finger bones, and eye movement
  • Shape keys for visemes and facial expressions
  • Animation recording
  • Advanced options with manual bone mapping
  • Test dummy for testing bone movements
  • Configurable receiver settings and refresh rate

Tags

#VMC#OSC#motion capture#armature#shape keys#facial animation#Blender add-on

Frequently asked questions

Does VMC Link work with Blender 4.2?

VMC Link is compatible with Blender 4.2 LTS and newer, so any release from that long-term support version onward should run the add-on. The current build is version 0.3.1, published in April 2026. If you are on an older Blender release, you would need to update before installing, since versions earlier than 4.2 fall outside the stated compatibility range listed on the developer's page. Once installed, it receives live motion data and applies it to a selected armature and face mesh.

What network permission does VMC Link require?

VMC Link requests one permission: network access to receive OSC and VMC motion data over UDP. This is how the add-on takes live motion from an external program and applies it to your armature and face mesh. The connection is inbound, receiving data rather than sending it out. Receiver settings and the refresh rate are configurable, so you can adjust how the incoming stream is handled inside Blender through the add-on's options.

How do I install VMC Link in Blender?

VMC Link installs like other Blender extensions: you can drag and drop the downloaded file into Blender, or download it and use Install from Disk in the preferences. Once enabled, the add-on receives live VMC/OSC motion data and applies it to a selected armature and face mesh. It is distributed under the GNU General Public License v3.0 or later, which you can review on the developer's page along with version history and permissions.

Is VMC Link free to use?

VMC Link is listed as free here in our catalog, and it is released under the GNU General Public License v3.0 or later. For the latest on licensing and any terms, check the developer's page. The add-on covers body bones, finger bones, eye movement, and shape keys for visemes and facial expressions, along with animation recording and manual bone mapping available through its advanced options.

What changed in VMC Link 0.3.1?

Version 0.3.1 of VMC Link adds Blender script reload support and moves the add-on from the Animation category to System. Those are the changes noted for that release, dated April 14th, 2026. The add-on continues to receive live VMC/OSC motion data over UDP and apply it to a selected armature and face mesh, with configurable receiver settings and refresh rate available in its options.

Alternatives to VMC Link

Also in Workflow for Blender.

Similar plugins