Skip to content

Watercolor Renderer

by Pixel Egg Studio·Rendering

Images © Pixel Egg Studio. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Earns its place in the superhive library for pairing scene-wide watercolor controls with per-mesh vertex painting, and it stays current: version 2.9.0 fixed a runtime error for Blender 5.

What is Watercolor Renderer?

Watercolor Renderer is a real-time watercolor renderer for Blender, built by Pixel Egg Studio to let artists direct how the watercolor style should look. Control happens in two ways: global configs and local vertex painting.

Global configs set how the whole scene should look, with options like canvas type, canvas roughness, and pigment density. Local vertex painting provides five types that simulate different characteristics of watercolor: Pigment Turbulence, Pigment Granulate, Color Bleeding, Edge Darkening, and Substrate Distortion. While global configs affect the whole scene, vertex painting affects a particular mesh and its vertices, so you can make micro adjustments to the look you want.

The package ships as an addon zip file along with some demo scenes as blend files. It works on Windows 10/11, macOS, and Linux, targets Blender 4.0 to 4.5, and is distributed as a GPL add-on.

Who is Watercolor Renderer best for?

Watercolor Renderer is best for blender artists who want to render scenes in a watercolor style, controlling the look across the whole scene and per mesh.

How much does Watercolor Renderer cost?

Watercolor Renderer is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Real-time watercolor rendering that lets artists direct the style
  • Global configs for the whole scene, including canvas type, canvas roughness, and pigment density
  • Five vertex-painting types: Pigment Turbulence, Pigment Granulate, Color Bleeding, Edge Darkening, and Substrate Distortion
  • Local vertex painting that affects a particular mesh and its vertices for micro control
  • Render animation to image sequences
  • Runs on Windows 10/11, macOS, and Linux
  • Package includes demo scenes as blend files

Tags

#watercolor#NPR#non-photorealistic rendering#real-time rendering#vertex painting#stylized rendering#Blender add-on

Frequently asked questions

Which Blender versions does Watercolor Renderer support?

Watercolor Renderer targets Blender 4.0 through 4.5 and is listed as Blender Extension compatible. The changelog shows version 2.9.0 fixed a runtime error for Blender 5, while earlier updates addressed the Blender 4.x extensions requirements and a runtime error for Blender 4.4.0. If you're on a version outside the 4.0 to 4.5 range, check the developer's page for the latest compatibility details before installing.

What operating systems does Watercolor Renderer run on?

Watercolor Renderer works on Windows 10 and 11, macOS, and Linux, covering the three main desktop platforms Blender runs on. The changelog notes fixes along the way, including a version confirming it works fine on macOS and an earlier fix for render-to-image on Windows 10. For the current state on your exact system, the developer's page is the place to confirm before you install.

Is Watercolor Renderer free, and what license does it use?

Watercolor Renderer is listed as free in this catalog and distributed under the GPL license as a Blender add-on. Licensing terms can change over time, so for the most current pricing and license details it's best to check the developer's page directly. The download is delivered as an addon zip file, and the package also bundles some demo scenes as blend files to help you get started.

What's included in the Watercolor Renderer download?

Watercolor Renderer ships as an addon zip file, and the package also includes some demo scenes provided as blend files. On the styling side, it gives you global configs for the whole scene, with options such as canvas type, canvas roughness, and pigment density, plus five vertex-painting types for per-mesh control: Pigment Turbulence, Pigment Granulate, Color Bleeding, Edge Darkening, and Substrate Distortion. A demo video is also available.

Alternatives to Watercolor Renderer

Also in Rendering for Blender.

Similar plugins