Skip to content

Animation Snapper Pro

by Melowilo Animation LTD·Workflow

Images © Melowilo Animation LTD. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Built by a former lead animator who relied on a similar snapper tool across studio animation teams and rebuilt it for Blender.

What is Animation Snapper Pro?

Animation Snapper Pro brings a snapping workflow to Blender that keeps everything based on keyframes rather than constraints and parenting. You can snap a "Snapped" item to a "Source" with or without an offset, animate an object following another across a range of frames, or step through incremental posing and blocking. Snapping targets can be any point on just about any mesh, since a vertex, edge, or face becomes an anchor point.

The addon avoids extra constraints or complex parent hierarchies on the actual items being animated. You can control location, rotation, or both, and it respects locked channels. Dedicated "Set Source/Target" buttons, easy drag-and-drop fields, a Bone Picker for selecting bones directly in the 3D View even in Object Mode, and a Selection Order Mode all support setting up snaps on the fly.

Included as part of the toolset is a bonus tool, Animation Snapper Pro - Switcher (Blender 5+), which sets up a series of switching constraints with a few clicks and can bake those constraints to keyframes. For Blender 4+, Beta Version 1.2 of Switcher remains available as a download.

Who is Animation Snapper Pro best for?

Animation Snapper Pro is best for blender animators handling objects that switch what they follow, incremental posing, and blocking out interactions without constraint-based setups.

How much does Animation Snapper Pro cost?

Animation Snapper Pro is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Snap to a vertex, edge, or face, so any point on just about any mesh can serve as an anchor
  • No extra constraints or complex parent hierarchies created on the animated items
  • Snap Now aligns a "Snapped" item to a "Source" with or without an offset
  • Batch Snapping (Forward/Backward) follows another object over a frame range in one click, plus Step Snapping for incremental posing and blocking
  • Control location, rotation, or both, and respect locked channels
  • Bone Picker for selecting bones directly in the 3D View, even in Object Mode, with Selection Order Mode for setting Source and Snapped on the fly
  • Bonus Switcher tool sets up switching constraints in a few clicks and can bake them to keyframes

Tags

#blender#animation#keyframes#snapping#rigging#workflow#constraints#addon

Frequently asked questions

Does Animation Snapper Pro use constraints or keyframes?

Animation Snapper Pro is built around keyframes rather than constraints. It does not create extra constraints or complex parent hierarchies on the actual items being animated, which sets it apart from Blender's built-in constraint and parenting approach. You can snap an item to a source with or without an offset, batch-snap over a frame range, or step-snap for incremental posing. The included Switcher bonus tool does set up switching constraints, and those can be baked to keyframes if you prefer working that way.

What Blender versions does the Switcher bonus tool support?

Animation Snapper Pro includes the Switcher bonus tool for Blender 5 and later as part of the toolset. For Blender 4 and later, Beta Version 1.2 of Switcher remains available as a separate download. The Switcher lets you set up a series of switching constraints with a few clicks and can bake those constraints to keyframes, giving you ways to combine it with the core Animation Snapper Pro snapping features. Check the developer's page for the exact download and version details.

How does Animation Snapper Pro select bones and set up a snap?

Animation Snapper Pro provides a Bone Picker that lets you select bones directly in the 3D View, even in Object Mode. To define a snap, it offers dedicated "Set Source/Target" buttons and easy drag-and-drop fields. A Selection Order Mode lets you quickly set the Source as the first selected item and the Snapped as the active item on the fly. You can control location, rotation, or both, and it respects locked channels when applying the snap.

Is Animation Snapper Pro free?

Animation Snapper Pro is listed as free in this catalog. For current licensing and download details, including the separate Beta Version 1.2 Switcher download for Blender 4 and later, refer to the developer's page. The addon comes with documentation, and a demo video is available that condenses some of the most common workflows into under three minutes. Melowilo Animation LTD provides the toolset with both the core snapping features and the bonus Switcher tool.

Alternatives to Animation Snapper Pro

Also in Workflow for Blender.

Similar plugins