Skip to content

Lazy Shapekeys [Shape Keys Folder & Utility]

by Bookyakuno·Workflow

Images © Bookyakuno. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Stands out in the superhive library for bundling shape key organization and several editing utilities—folders, forced transfer, modifier apply, and L/R separation—into a single Blender add-on.

What is Lazy Shapekeys [Shape Keys Folder & Utility]?

Lazy Shapekeys adds a set of shape key utilities to Blender, centered on a folder system for organizing shape keys. Folder items let you manage shape keys collectively. On the Default tab, folders appear in the regular list and collapse with the ▼ button, while the Folders tab splits into two columns: a list of folders and the shape keys inside them. The single-column list suits simple editing, and the two-column folder view suits complex shape key structures.

Beyond organization, the add-on can create a separate object for every shape key, transfer a shape from another selected object (forced, even when vertex counts differ, and usable on curves), apply modifiers while keeping shape keys, and separate shape keys left and right. It can also batch-operate shape keys that share a name across different objects in the same collection.

For animation, a button opens a new graph editor window with the shape key name added to the search filter. Keyframe batch insert and delete buttons act on all shape keys in a folder at once, and a bulk value reset button clears folder values together.

Who is Lazy Shapekeys [Shape Keys Folder & Utility] best for?

Lazy Shapekeys [Shape Keys Folder & Utility] is best for blender artists managing meshes or characters with many shape keys who want folder organization, batch keyframing, and shape transfer utilities.

How much does Lazy Shapekeys [Shape Keys Folder & Utility] cost?

Lazy Shapekeys [Shape Keys Folder & Utility] is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Shape key folder division with a collapsible list on the Default tab and a two-column Folders tab that pairs a folder list with the shape keys inside
  • Create a separate object for every shape key, with an option to wrap objects into columns by setting a number on the Z axis
  • Forced shape transfer from another selected object, working even when vertex counts differ and usable on curves, with an evenly distributed option
  • Apply modifiers while holding shape keys
  • Separate shape keys into left and right
  • Batch-operate same-named shape keys across different objects in the same collection
  • Graph editor window that auto-adds the shape key name to the search filter, plus keyframe batch insert/delete and bulk value reset buttons

Tags

#Blender#shape keys#add-on#shape key folders#shape transfer#character animation#workflow

Frequently asked questions

Does Lazy Shapekeys work on curves as well as meshes?

Lazy Shapekeys applies its forced shape transfer to curves as well as meshes. The transfer copies the shape of another selected object, and it works even when vertex counts don't match by mapping between vertex indexes. Because the transfer is forced to the end, distant vertices can map to each other, which makes it usable as a base for motion graphics that need only vertex positions, such as particles. An evenly distributed option repeats the index so the remaining shape keys don't fit together at the last vertex position.

How do the shape key folders work in Lazy Shapekeys?

Lazy Shapekeys manages shape keys through folder items you add to the list. On the Default tab, folders appear in the regular shape key list and can be collapsed with the ▼ button. The Folders tab uses two columns: a list of folders on one side and the shape keys inside a folder on the other. The single-column list is meant for simple shape key editing, while the two-column folder display suits editing shape keys with a more complex structure. Keyframe batch insert and delete buttons sit above the list on the Folders tab.

Can Lazy Shapekeys apply modifiers without losing shape keys?

Lazy Shapekeys includes a function to apply modifiers while holding shape keys, so the shape keys are preserved when modifiers are applied. Alongside this, the add-on can create a new object for each shape key, which is convenient for displaying all shape keys as a list or editing them individually before combining them again as shape keys. If the created objects line up too long, you can set a number on the Z axis to wrap and arrange them by the number of columns.

Is Lazy Shapekeys free?

Lazy Shapekeys is listed as free in this catalog. Pricing and licensing can change over time, so for the current terms it's best to check the developer's page. The add-on comes from Bookyakuno and includes documentation, and a demo video is available if you want to see more before installing. For any licensing specifics or updates, the developer's page remains the most reliable place to confirm the details.

Alternatives to Lazy Shapekeys [Shape Keys Folder & Utility]

Also in Workflow for Blender.

Similar plugins