Skip to content

Physical Motion Blur

by K_Naoki·Rendering

Images © K_Naoki. Used for product review; image policy.

Why we like it

Physical Motion Blur earns its place in the Blender extensions library by translating render motion blur into familiar physical camera terms, shutter angle and shutter speed, across both Eevee and Cycles.

What is Physical Motion Blur?

Physical Motion Blur is a Blender add-on from K_Naoki that controls the software's motion blur using a physical camera's shutter angle in degrees or shutter speed in seconds. It supports Eevee and Cycles, and is aimed at filmmaking and photorealistic still image creation.

The controls sit in a Camera Shutter Control panel under Properties > Render > Motion Blur. Blender's standard Motion Blur setting must be enabled first. A Mode option switches the calculation method between Angle and Speed: Angle mode sets the shutter opening angle, such as 180°, while Speed mode sets an absolute shutter speed, such as 1/50 second. A Frame Rate field displays and sets the scene's FPS.

In Angle mode the shutter open time is a ratio of a single frame's duration, so blur strength follows the distance an object moves between frames. In Speed mode the shutter open time is an absolute duration in seconds. The add-on is licensed under the GNU General Public License v3.0 or later and is compatible with Blender 4.2 LTS and newer.

Who is Physical Motion Blur best for?

Physical Motion Blur is best for filmmaking and photorealistic still image creation in Blender.

How much does Physical Motion Blur cost?

Physical Motion Blur is completely free to download and use.

Key features

  • Mode setting that switches the calculation method between Angle and Speed
  • Shutter Angle (°) control used in Angle mode, setting the shutter opening angle such as 180°
  • Shutter Speed (s) control used in Speed mode, setting the shutter speed such as 1/50
  • Frame Rate field that displays and sets the scene's FPS
  • Camera Shutter Control panel under Properties > Render > Motion Blur
  • Supports Eevee and Cycles
  • Requires Blender's standard Motion Blur setting to be enabled first

Tags

#motion blur#camera#shutter angle#shutter speed#Eevee#Cycles#animation#rendering

Frequently asked questions

Does Physical Motion Blur work with Blender 4.2?

Physical Motion Blur is compatible with Blender 4.2 LTS and newer, so version 4.2 is supported along with later releases. The current version listed is 1.1.0, updated on September 29th, 2025. You can install it by dragging and dropping the add-on into Blender or by downloading the package and installing it from disk. If you run an older Blender build below 4.2 LTS, you would need to update Blender before the add-on will run.

Which render engines does Physical Motion Blur support?

Physical Motion Blur supports both Eevee and Cycles, so its shutter angle and shutter speed controls work with either render engine. This makes it suitable for the filmmaking and photorealistic still image work it is aimed at. The add-on drives Blender's own motion blur settings, so the underlying blur is produced by whichever of the two engines you have selected for your scene. You do not need to switch tools when moving between the two engines.

What do I need to set up before using Physical Motion Blur?

Physical Motion Blur requires Blender's standard Motion Blur setting to be enabled first, otherwise its controls have nothing to act on. Once that is on, you will find the add-on in the Camera Shutter Control panel under Properties > Render > Motion Blur. From there you pick a Mode of Angle or Speed, set either the shutter angle or shutter speed, and use the Frame Rate field to display and set the scene's FPS.

Is Physical Motion Blur free to use?

Physical Motion Blur is listed as free here in the catalog, and it is released under the GNU General Public License v3.0 or later. For current licensing terms and any details on redistribution or modification, check the developer's page. The add-on notes that it does not require special permissions. You can obtain it by dragging and dropping the package into Blender or downloading it and installing from disk within Blender's extensions preferences.

Alternatives to Physical Motion Blur

Also in Rendering for Blender.

Similar plugins